Public Law 91-596, 91st Congress,
[…] |
|
(2) The purpose of this section is to authorize
an effective study and objective evaluation of State workmen's
compensation laws in order to determine if such laws provide an
adequate, prompt, and equitable system of compensation for injury or
death arising out of or in the course of employment. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(a) Section 7(b) of the Small Business Act, as
amended, is amended -- |
|
72 Stat. 387; 83 Stat. 802. |
|
(1) by striking out the period at the end of
"paragraph (5)" and inserting in lieu thereof "; and"; and; |
|
15 USC 636. |
|
|
|
|
|
(2) by adding after paragraph (5) a new
paragraph as follows: |
|
|
"(6) to make such loans (either directly or in
cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through
agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred basis) as the
Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to
assist any small business concern in effecting additions to or
alterations in the equipment, facilities,or methods of operation of
such business in order to comply with the applicable standards
promulgated pursuant to section 6 of the Occupational Safety and
Health Act of 1970 or standards adopted by a State pursuant to a
plan approved under section 18 of the Occupational Safety and Health
Act of 1970, if the Administration determines that such concern is
likely to suffer substantial economic injury without assistance
under this paragraph." |
|
|
|
|
|
(b) The third sentence of section 7(b) of the
Small Business Act, as amended, is amended by striking out "or (5)"
after "paragraph (3)" and inserting a comma followed by "(5) or
(6)". |
|
|
|
|
|
(c) Section 4(c)(1) of the Small Business Act,