Public Law 91-596, 91st Congress,
[…] inspection to be conducted under this Act, without authority from
the Secretary or his designees, shall, upon conviction, be punished
by a fine of not more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more
than six months, or by both. |
|
|
|
(g) Whoever knowingly makes any false
statement, representation, or certification in any application,
record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be
maintained pursuant to this Act shall, upon conviction, be punished
by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more
than six months, or by both. |
|
|
|
(h)(1) Section 1114 of title 18, United States
Code, is hereby amended by striking out "designated by the Secretary
of Health and Human Services to conduct investigations, or
inspections under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act" and
inserting in lieu thereof "or of the Department of Labor assigned to
perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement functions". |
|
65 Stat. 721; 79 Stat. 234. |
|
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections
1111 and 1114 of title 18, United States Code, whoever, in violation