Directive Number: CPL 2-0.131 |
[…] for one year or longer. The Log must include injuries and illnesses to
employees on the employer's payroll as well as injuries and illnesses
of other employees the employer supervises on a day-to-day basis, such
as temporary workers or contractor employees who are subject to daily
supervision by the employer. Within seven calendar days of the time
the fatality, injury, or illness occurred, the employer must enter any
case that is work-related, is a new case, and meets one or more of the
recording criteria in the rule on the Log and Form 301.
-
Work-Relationship. Section 1904.5(a) states that "[the
employer] must consider an injury or illness to be work-related if an
event or exposure in the work environment either caused or contributed
to the resulting condition. Work-relatedness is presumed for injuries
and illnesses resulting from events or exposures occurring in the work
environment...." Under this language, a case is presumed work-related
if, and only if, an event or exposure in the work environment is a
discernable cause of the injury or illness or of a significant
aggravation to a pre-existing condition. The work event or exposure
need only be one of the discernable causes; it need not be the sole or
predominant cause.
Section 1904.5(b)(2)(ii) states that a case is not recordable if it
"involves signs or symptoms that surface at work but result solely
from a non-work-related event or exposure that occurs outside of the
work environment." This language is intended as a restatement of the
principle expressed in section 1904.5(a), described above. Regardless
of where signs or symptoms surface, a case is recordable only if a
work event or exposure is a discernable cause of the injury or illness
or of a significant aggravation to a pre-existing condition.
Section 1904.5(b)(3) states that if it is not obvious whether the
precipitating event or exposure occurred in the work environment or
elsewhere, the employer "must evaluate the employee's work duties and
environment to decide whether or not one or more events or exposures
in the work environment caused or contributed to the resulting
condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition." This
means that the employer must make a determination whether it is more
likely than not that work events or exposures were a cause of the
injury or illness, or of a significant aggravation to a pre-existing
condition. If the employer decides the case is not work-related, and