Directive Number: CPL 2-0.131 |
[…] licensed health care professionals about the need for days away, a work
restriction, or medical treatment, the employer may decide which
recommendation is the most authoritative and record the case based on
that recommendation. Once the days away from work or work restriction
have occurred or medical treatment has been given, however, the employer
may not delete the Log entry because of a physician's recommendation,
based on a year-end review of the Log, that the days away, restriction
or treatment were unnecessary.
Question 7-11. Section 1904.7(b)(5)(ii) of the rule
defines first aid, in part, as "removing splinters or foreign material
from areas other than the eye by irrigation, tweezers, cotton swabs or
other simple means." What are "other simple means" of removing splinters
that are considered first aid?
"Other simple means" of removing splinters, for purposes of the
first-aid definition, means methods that are reasonably comparable to
the listed methods. Using needles, pins or small tools to extract