Directive Number: CPL 2-0.131 |
[…] disorder. For recordkeeping purposes, it does not include (a)
visits to a physician or other licensed health care professional
solely for observation or counseling; (b) diagnostic procedures such
as x-rays and blood tests, including the administration of
prescription medications used solely for diagnostic purposes (e.g.,
eyedrops to dilate pupils); or (c) any treatment contained on the list
of first-aid treatments.
-
Other Potentially Infectious Material
(OPIM): For purposes of 29 CFR Part 1904, this term has the
same meaning as in OSHA's bloodborne pathogens standard at 29 CFR
§1910.1030, which defines OPIM as: (1) The following human body
fluids: semen, vaginal secretions, cerebrospinal fluid, synovial
fluid, pleural fluid, pericardial fluid, peritoneal fluid, amniotic
fluid, saliva in dental procedures, any body fluid that is visibly
contaminated with blood, and all body fluids in situations where it is
difficult or impossible to differentiate between body fluids; (2) Any
unfixed tissue or organ (other than intact skin) from a human (living
or dead); and (3) HIV-containing cell or tissue cultures, organ
cultures, and HIV- or HBV-containing culture medium or other
solutions; and blood, organ, or other tissues from experimental
animals infected with HIV or HBV.
-
Physician or Other Licensed Health Care
Professional: A physician or other licensed health care
professional is an individual whose legally permitted scope of
practice (i.e., license registration, or certification) allows him or
her to independently perform, or be delegated the responsibility to
perform, the activities described by this
regulation.
Figure 2-1
Compliance Officer Checklist
This checklist provides guidance for a records evaluation for
inspections that do not follow a specific records evaluation protocol of